Staff & Administration

 

School Year 2013/2014  

Administration

  • Jawdah Jorf (Principal)
  • Tayyaba Zahid (Elementary Vice Principal)
  • Shameeza Khan (Junior High Vice Principal)
  • Bahja Mahmoud (High School Vice Principal)
  • Inas Al-Ashqar (Human Resource / Administrative Assistant)
  • Shareefa Bahadur (Student Services / Administrative Assistant)
  • Suzan Hasan (Front Office Administrator)
  • Myriam St-Germain (Front Office Administrator)

Homeroom Teachers - Elementary

  • Rand Jurf (KG1)
  • Sheena Alami (KG2)
  • Afsheen Chak (1A)
  • Misbah Ullah (1B)
  • Aisha Ghani (1C)
  • Faizah Rehman (1D)
  • Mariam Fayad (2A)
  • Mona Jomha (2B)
  • Stuart White (2C)
  • Michelle Harris (2D)
  • Tracey Bishop (3A)
  • Ayesha Ahmad (3B)
  • Ramy Melhem (3C)
  • Zahra Rajwani (3D)
  • Amani Said (4A)
  • Benjamin Gee (4B)
  • Najet Jomha  (4C)
  • Farah Rizwan (5A)
  • Hiba Azzam (5B)
  • Ryan Wick (5C)
  • Jennifer Keeder (6A)
  • Mohamed Nazir (6B)
  • Rana Shawar (6C) 

Homeroom Teachers - Junior High

  • Humaira Naikyar (7A)
  • Deka Said (7B)
  • Fatimah Aboughoush (7C)
  • Hussein Jomaa (8A)
  • Fatimah Ahmed (8B)
  • Amanah Eljaji (8C)
  • Ehab Abou-Absi (9A)
  • Dawn Burke (9C)
  • Basem Ayoubi (Physical Education)
  • Zahara Asaria (Educational Resource Literacy Junior High)

Homeroom Teachers - High School

  • Hussein Akeileh (Math and Calculus)  
  • Dennis Chang (Science, Biology and Physics)
  • Jesse Craig (Social Studies)
  • Amal Saleh (Language Art)
  • Bahja Mahmoud (Chemistry)

Arabic and Islamic Studies Instructors

  • Montaha Haymour (KG) 
  • Nadia Al-Ramahi (Gr 1A, B & C)
  • Feryal Yousef (Gr 2A, B & C)
  • Eman Muhanna (Gr 3A, B & C)
  • Boushra Korknawi (Gr 1D, 2D, 3D)
  • Dina Saleh (Gr 4)
  • Wafa Abbas (Gr 5 & 6 Islamic studies)
  • Saliha El-Khaldi (Gr 5 & 6 Arabic Studies)
  • Mariam AlSheikh Ali (Gr 7)
  • Khalid Darwish (Gr 8)
  • Suzan Nihad (Gr 9)

Student Learning Support Staff

  • Fatima Aboughaouche (Early Literacy)
  • Roa Mahfouz (KG Teacher Assistant)
  • Nadia Haymour (KG Teacher Assistant)
  • Kimberly Berard (PUF Aid)
  • Wafa Hussein (Librarian)
  • Ruba Al-Shahrouri (Academic Educational Support)
  • Mariam Sabbah (Academic Educational Support)
  • Fakeha Khan (Academic Educational Support)
  • Mariam Hamze (Arabic Educational Support)
  • Najat Othman (Arabic Educational Support)
  • Ahmed Badawi (Quranic Teacher)

Support Staff

  • Angus Jacobs (Facility Manager) 
  • Omer Abbas (Bus Driver)
  • Mohammad El-Khalil (Bus Driver)
  • Sheikh Ghous (Bus Driver)
  • Abubaker Sherif (Bus Driver)